CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:101-874893

Mr. Frank M. Murphy
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
P.O. Box 33479
Detroit, Michigan 48232-5479

RE: The tariff classification of a bracket assembly-side rear door upper roller from Canada.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated May 20, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is an assembly which is used as a hinge and guide for the side doors of vans. It is comprised of a hot forged steel bracket, a formed steel rod, and a roller bearing. All three pieces are permanently fastened together. The bracket is bolted to the interior of the sliding door and the bearing rides in a track incorporated into the roof structure of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the bracket assembly-side rear door upper roller will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges of iron or steel, aluminum or of zinc: designed for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport